Texas Attorney General Opinion: GA-0593 Page: 2 of 7
[…] Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
The Honorable Jesusa Sanchez-Vera - Page 2
uses the term "community supervision" to refer to probation in its various forms. See TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, 2(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007).3
Courts generally have broad discretion over the conditions of probation. See id. 1 ("It is
the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state courts the responsibility for determining
... the conditions of' probation). Accordingly, section 11 (a) provides that the proper court has
discretion to "impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community,
protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant." Id. 11 (a) (emphasis
added). Section 11 (a) lists conditions of probation that a court may impose in a particular case. Id.
While the list of conditions is nonexclusive and the court's discretion to impose conditions is