Texas Almanac, 1990-1991 Page: 452
611 p. : col. ill., maps, ports. ; 23 cm.View a full description of this book.
Extracted Text
The following text was automatically extracted from the image on this page using optical character recognition software:
452 TEXAS ALMANAC 1990-1991
Fredericksburg-Easter Fires Pageant; Easter; Cham-
ber of Commerce; Box 431 (78624).
Fredericksburg-Gillespie Co. Fair; Aug.; Mike Sage-
biel; Box 526 (78624).
Fredericksburg-Oktoberfest; Oct.; Box 222 (78624).
Freer-Freer Rattlesnake Roundup; April; Nancy De-
viney; Box 717 (78357).
Galveston-Dickens' Evening on the Strand; Dec.; Gal-
veston Hist. Found.; Drawer 539 (77553).
Gilmer-East Texas Yamboree; Oct.; Sara Dumas; Box
854 (75644).
Graham-Young Co. Fair; Sept.; Sharyn Carrico; Box
299 (76046).
Grand Prairie-National Championship Pow-Wow;
Sept.; Traders Village; 2602 Mayfield (75051).
Greenville-Hunt Co. Fair; Aug.; Bobby F. Harris; Box
1071 (75401).
Groesbeck-Limestone Co. Fair; June; Box 229 (76642).
Hallettsville-Lavaca Co. Fair; Oct.-Nov.; Debbie Gar-
ner; Box 69 (77964).
Harker Heights-Heights Oktober Fest; Oct.; Mike
Chandler; Box 2167 (76543).
Harlingen-Confederate Air Force Airshow; Oct.; CAF
Museum; Box CAF (78550).
Hearne-Robertson Co. Fair; March; Ken Robinson;
Box 246 (77859).
Helotes-Helotes Festival; May; Helen B. Wendt; Box
376 (78023).
Hempstead-Waler Co. Fair; Sept.; Box 911 (77445).
Hico-Old Settlers Reunion; July; Milton Rainwater;
Rt. 1 (76457).
Hidalgo-Border Fest; March; Joe Vera III; 611 E. Coma
(78557).
Hondo-Medina Co. Fair; Sept.; Box 4 (78861).
Houston-Houston-Harris Co. Fair; Oct.; Dick Atkins;
One Abercrombie Dr. (77084).
Houston-The Houston Festival; March; 1950 W. Gray,
6 (77019).
Hughes Springs-Wildflower Trails of Texas; April; Rt.
1, Box 178 (75656).
Huntsville-Walker Co. Fair; April; Troy Allen; Box
1817 (77342).
Jefferson-Historical Pilgrimage; May; Chamber of
Commerce; 116W. Austin (75657).
Jefferson-Marion Co. Fair; Oct.; Ronnie Owens; Box
754 (75657).
Johnson City-Blanco Co. Fair; Aug.; Camille Coleman;
Box 261 (78636).
Kenedy-Bluebonnet Days; April-May; Wade Phelps;
Box 724 (78119).
Kerrville-Kerr Co. Fair; June; Box 842 (78029).
Kerrville-Texas State Arts & Crafts Fair; May; Box
1527 (78028).
Killeen-Central Texas Exposition; March-April; Fred
Bee; Box 878 (76540).
La Grange-Fayette Co. Fair; Aug.-Sept.; William H.
Koehl; Box 544 (78945).
Lamesa-Dawson Co. Fair; Sept.; John J. Hegi; Box 301
(79331).
Laredo-Laredo Frontier Days & Rattlesnake Round-
up; May; Box 2245 (78041).
Laredo-Laredo Int'l Fair & Exposition; March; Chuck
Richter; Box 1770 (78044).
Laredo-Washington's Birthday Celebration; Feb.;
Chamber of Commerce; Box 790 (78040).
Longview-Gregg Co. Fair; Sept.; Billy G. Clay; Box
1124 (75606).
Lubbock-Panhandle-South Plains Fair; Sept.; Steve
Lewis; Box 208 (79408).
Luling-Watermelon Thump; June; Box 710 (78648).
Marshall-Central East Texas Fair; Sept.; Drawer BB
(75670).
Mexia-Limestone Co. Fair; June; Frank Williams; Box
1283 (76667).
Mission-Texas Citrus Fiesta; Jan.; Chamber of Com-
merce; Box 431 (78572).
Mount Pleasant-Titus Co. Fair; Sept.; Bobby C. Wood;
Box 1232 (75455).
Nacogdoches-Piney Woods Fair; Oct.; Tony Wier; Box
630368 (75963).
Navasota-Grimes Co. Fair; June; Roy Henderson; Box
669 (77868).
New Braunfels-Comal Co. Fair; Sept.; Jan Jochec; Box
310223 (78131).New Braunfels-Wurstfest; Nov.; Tom Purdum; Box 180
(78130).
Odessa-Permian Basin Fair & Exposition; Sept.; Don-
ald D. Thorn; Box 4812 (79760).
Palestine-Anderson Co. Fair; May; Box 228 (75801).
Palestine-Dogwood Trails Festival; March; Chamber
of Commerce; Drawer I (75801).
Paris-Red River Valley Fair; Aug.-Sept.; Rita J.
Haynes; Box 964 (75460).
Plantersville-Texas Renaissance Festival; Oct.-Nov.;
Rt. 2, Box 219A-1 (77363).
Port Arthur-CavOILcade; Oct.; Chamber of Com-
merce; Fidelity Tower, 300N (77640).
Port Lavaca-Calhoun Co. Fair; Oct.; Charles L. Ward;
Box 42 (77979).
Refugio-Refugio Co. Fair; Oct.; Glen Naylor; Box 88
(78377).
Rio Grande City-Starr Co. Fair; March; Roberto Mar-
go; Box 841 (78582).
Rosenberg-Fort Bend Co. Fair; Sept.-Oct.; Travis W.
Boeker; Box 428 (77471).
San Antonio-Fiesta San Antonio; April; 306 N. Presa, 8
(78205).
San Antonio-Texas Folklife Festival; Aug.; Box 1226
(78294).
Santa Fe-Galveston Co. Fair & Rodeo; April-May; Con-
nia Webb; Box 889 (77510).
Seguin-Guadalupe Co. Fair; Chuck Dixon; Box 334
(78155).
Shamrock-St. Patrick's Day Celebration; March;
Chamber of Commerce; Box 588 (79079).
Snyder-Scurry Co. Fair; Sept.; Kent Mills; 2605 Ave. M
(79549).
Stamford-Texas Cowboy Reunion; July; E. C. Swen-
son; Box 928 (79553).
Sulphur Springs-Hopkins Co. Fall Festival; Sept.;
Mickie Powers; Box 177 (75482).
Sweetwater-Rattlesnake Roundup; March; Chamber
of Commerce; Box 1148 (79556).
Texarkana-Four States Fair; Sept.-Oct.; Ralph Shop-
taw; Box 1915 (75504).
Tyler-East Texas Fair; Sept.-Oct.; Bob Murdoch; 411
W. Front (75702).
Tyler-Texas Rose Festival; Oct.; Chamber of Com-
merce; Box 390 (75710).
Waco-Brazos River Festival & Cotton Palace Pageant;
April; Chamber of Commerce; Drawer 1220 (76703).
Waco-Heart O'Texas Fair; Oct.; Leon Dollens; Box 7581
(76714).
Waxahachie-Flea Market Cajunfest; Aug.; Shirley
Peel; Box 1056 (75165).
Waxahachie-Scarborough Faire; May; Faire Office;
Box 538 (75165).
Weatherford-Parker Co. Peach Festival; July; Cham-
ber of Commerce; Box 310 (76086).
Wharton-Wharton Co. Youth Fair & Exposition; April;
Patricia Mangum; Box 266 (77488).
Wharton-Texas Beef Expo.; Nov.-Dec.; John S. Joyce;
1107 Cottondale Rd. (77488).
Winnsboro-Autumn Trails Festival; Oct.; Chamber of
Commerce; 201 W. Broadway (75494).
Woodville-Tyler Co. Dogwood Festival; March; Cham-
ber of Commerce; 507 N. Pine St. (75979).
Yorktown-Western Days; Oct.; Janie Metting; Box 488
(78164).
Livestock Shows
Austin-Austin-Travis Co. Livestock Show; March or
April; Dick Engle; Box 15703 (78761).
Donna-South Texas Lamb & Sheep Expo.; Jan.; Jas. C.
McQueen; Box 794 (78537).
El Paso-Southwestern International Livestock Show &
Rodeo; Feb.; Bernie Ricono; Box 10239 (79993).
Fort Worth-Southwestern Expo. & Livestock Show;
Jan.-Feb.; W. R. Watt Jr.; Box 150 (76101).
Giddings-Lee Co. Jr. Livestock Show; March; Box 599
(78942).
Houston-Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo; Feb.-
March; Dan A. Gattis; Box 20070 (77225).
Mercedes-Rio Grande Valley Livestock Show; March;
Jack D. Schwarz; Box 867 (78570).
Pasadena-Pasadena Livestock Show & Rodeo; Sept.;
Gene Shepard; Box 565 (77501).
San Angelo-San Angelo Stock Show & Rodeo; March;
Sheila H. Rathmell; 200 W. 43rd (76903).
Victoria-Victoria Livestock Show; March; Randy
Crow; Box 2255 (77902).
Upcoming Pages
Here’s what’s next.
Search Inside
This book can be searched. Note: Results may vary based on the legibility of text within the document.
Tools / Downloads
Get a copy of this page or view the extracted text.
Citing and Sharing
Basic information for referencing this web page. We also provide extended guidance on usage rights, references, copying or embedding.
Reference the current page of this Book.
Kingston, Mike. Texas Almanac, 1990-1991, book, 1989; Dallas, Texas. (https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth162512/m1/454/: accessed May 2, 2024), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, https://texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Texas State Historical Association.