The Aspermont Star (Aspermont, Tex.), Vol. 59, No. 50, Ed. 1 Thursday, August 23, 1956 Page: 3 of 8
[…] area (the South) and I mean
cotton. Because of government
cotton pricing manipulations, wi
Proposed .Constitutional Amend-
ment to Be Voted on at an Elec-
tion to Be Held on November 6,
195ft-
IIOI.'SK JOINT RESOLUTION' NO. tl
proposing an amendment 'o Article XVI.
Section I. of the Constitution of the State
of Texat. "hantfinir fhe form of 'he Oath
of Office to Include appointive officers of
BK IT ItESOfrVKD BY THE LRRISLA*
TURE OF THE STATIC OF TEXAS:
Section It That Section 1 «jf Articl*
XVI of the Constitution of th* Stat* of
Texan l e amended to her*af*< r read aa
follow* ;
"Section 1. Members of the I.efUUture.
ami all o'her elected officer*. iWor* the/
•nter upon the dutiea of th*ir ufficea. ahall
'ake the following Oath or Affirmation .
"I* do solemnly
n*.v s«r (or affirm), that I will faithfully
execute the duties of the office of
of the State of Texas, and
will to the beat of my ability pr*aerve.
protect, and defend the CoimtituUin ami
laws of the United State* and of thl*
State, and I furthermore solemnly swnar
'or affirm), that I have not directly nor
indirectly paid, offered, or promised to
pay, contributed, nor oromlaed to contrib*
ute any money, or valuable thing, or prom-
iaed any public office or employment, aa a
reward for the giving nr withholding a
vote at the election at which I waa el«*ct.
ed So hel > me God."
The Secretary of State, and all other
appointed officer*, before they enter 'iiwn
the duties of their office*, nhall take the
following Oath or Affirmation :
"I* do aolemnly
sw«*ar (or affirm), that I will faithfully
execute the duties of the office of #