Texas Attorney General Opinion: JM-1165 Page: 4 of 5
[…] purposes of the Open Meetings Act). Thus, a predecessor of
the relevant provision in article XVI, section 40, did not
reach someone who was an independent contractor of a school
district. The mayor of Corpus Christi was an independent
contractor of a private corporation that contracts with the
State of Texas -- a much more remote relationship with a
public entity than that discussed in Attorney General
Opinion V-303.
Finally, Attorney General Opinion JM-782 (1987) also
lends support to our construction of this provision. It
construed the language of article III, section 18, of the
Texas Constitution that bars members of the legislature from
being "interested, either directly or indirectly, in any
contract with the State, or any county thereof, authorized
by any law passed during the term for which he was elected."
The legislator wished to be employed by a transit system
that received state-administered federal grant funds. The
transit system was operated by a nonprofit corporation
established by political subdivisions to receive and
administer federal grant funds under various federal
programs.