Texas Attorney General Opinion: MW-4 Page: 2 of 5
[…] C.D. Sands
197 3). Although statutes are generally presumed to operate prospectively, they will be
given retrospective effect where the legislative intention is clear, and where no
impairment of vested rights results. Deacon v. City of Euless, supra at 61; see Code
Construction Act, V.T.C.S. art. 5429t-2, 5 3.02 (statute presumed to operate
prospectively unless expressly made retrospective).
Other constitutional provisions prohibit the state from applying a tax exemption
retroactively when the tax liability has matured. Article 3, section 55 of the Texas
Constitution provides as follows:
The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to
authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the
indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or
individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision
thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent
taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years.
A delinquent tax is a liability within this provision. State v. Pioneer Oil & Refining Co.,
292 S.W. 869 (Tex. Com. App. 1927, jdgmt adopted). Once a tax becomes a liability article
3, section 55 makes it irrevocable, and the legislature cannot extinguish it by repealing