TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT
[…] a dam, reservoir, treatment facility, transmission facility, or recharge project.
This section further provides management fees or special fees may not be used
for purchasing or operating these facilities.
Section 1.11(h) of the Act provides, among other things, that the Authority
is "subject to" the APA. Pursuant to this section, the Authority is required
to comply with the APA in connection with its rulemaking, even though the
Authority is not a state agency and would therefore otherwise not generally
be subject to APA requirements. Section 2001.004(1) of the APA requires agencies
subject to the APA to "adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements
of all available formal and informal procedures."
Section 1.15(a) of the Act directs the Authority to manage withdrawals
from the aquifer and manage all withdrawal points from the aquifer as provided
by this Act.
Section 1.16(b) of the Act sets forth certain requirements concerning an