TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT
[…] authorized by a permit; violating permit terms or conditions; wasting aquifer
water; polluting or contributing to the pollution of the aquifer; or violating
the Act or an Authority rule. These concepts are implemented in Chapter 711.
Section 1.36 of the Act empowers the Authority to enter orders enforcing
the terms and conditions of permits, orders, or rules, and to draft rules
suspending permits for failure to pay required fees or violations of permits,
orders or rules. These concepts are implemented, in part, in Chapter 711.
Section 2001.004(1) of the APA requires agencies subject to the APA to
"adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements of all available
formal and informal procedures." This rulemaking is in furtherance of this
legislative mandate.
Chapter 32 of the Texas Water Code imposes certain duties upon drillers
of water wells and the owners of those wells. Section 1.11(d)(10) of the Act
provides that the Authority may enforce Chapter 32 and TNRCC rules adopted