TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT
[…] Section 36.115 provides that no person may drill a
well, alter the size of a well or well pump, or operate a well without first
obtaining a permit from the Authority.
Chapter 36 of the Texas Water Code generally applies to groundwater districts
such as the Authority. Section 36.119(a) decrees that drilling a well without
a required permit or operating a well at a higher rate of production than
the rate approved for the well is declared to be illegal, wasteful per se,
and a nuisance. This concept is incorporated into Chapter 711, primarily in
the definition of waste found in § 711.1.
Chapter 49 of the Texas Water Code generally applies to groundwater districts
such as the Authority. Section 49.211(a) endows districts such as the Authority
with the "functions, powers, authority, rights, and duties that will permit
accomplishment of the purposes for which it was created or the purposes authorized
by the constitution, this code, or any other law." This broad delegation of
powers is incorporated into the Chapter 711 rules.
Chapter 49 of the Texas Water Code generally applies to groundwater districts
such as the Authority. Section 49.221 empowers representatives of the Authority
to enter land and perform tests and other inspections.