TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT
[…] administrative procedures to be used before the Board and the Authority. The
Authority interprets this section as requiring the adoption of general provisions
applicable to all rules adopted by the Authority.
Section 1.11(h) of the Act provides, among other things, that the Authority
is "subject to" the APA. Pursuant to this section, the Authority is required
to comply with the APA in connection with its rulemaking, even though the
Authority is not a state agency and would therefore otherwise not generally
be subject to APA requirements. Section 2001.004(1) of the APA requires agencies
subject to the APA to "adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements
of all available formal and informal procedures." The Authority interprets
establishing general provisions applicable to all rules adopted by the Authority
as falling within this requirement.
This agency hereby certifies that the adoption has been reviewed
by legal counsel and found to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority.