TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT
[…] derive in part from this statutory authority.
Section 1.11(d)(11) of the Act provides that the Authority may require
to be furnished with copies of the water well drillers' logs that are required
by Chapter 32 of the Texas Water Code.
Section 1.11(h) of the Act provides, among other things, that the Authority
is "subject to" the APA. This section essentially provides that the Authority
is required to comply with the APA for its rulemaking, even though the Authority
is a political subdivision and not a state agency that would generally be
subject to APA requirements. Section 2001.004(1) of the APA requires agencies
subject to the APA to "adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements
of all available formal and informal procedures."
Section 1.13 of the Act requires the Authority to allow credit to be given
for certified reuse of aquifer water. The Authority will likely adopt rules
implementing this section. This concept is acknowledged in Subchapter F.