TITLE 31.NATURAL RESOURCES AND CONSERVATION
[…] These concepts are implemented in Chapter 711.

Section 1.36 of the Act empowers the Authority to enter orders enforcing the terms and conditions of permits, orders, or rules, and to draft rules suspending permits for failure to pay required fees or violations of permits, orders or rules. These concepts are implemented, in part, in Chapter 711.

Section 2001.004(1) of the APA requires agencies subject to the APA to "adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements of all available formal and informal procedures." This rulemaking is in furtherance of this legislative mandate.

Chapter 32 of the Texas Water Code imposes certain duties upon drillers of water wells and the owners of those wells.