TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT
[…] waste or protect the rights of owners of interest in groundwater. Accordingly,
a TIA need not be prepared in connection with the proposal of these rules.
Fourth, it is the position of the Authority that the adoption of these
rules constitutes an action taken by a governmental entity to "to prohibit
or restrict a condition or use of private real private real property if the
governmental entity proves that the condition or use constitutes a public
or private nuisance as defined by background principles of nuisance and property
law of this state." Texas Government Code Annotated, § 2007.003(b)(6).
Fifth, it is the position of the Authority that the adoption of these rules
constitutes an action which: "(A) is taken in response to a real and substantial
threat to public health and safety; (B) is designed to significantly advance
the health and safety purpose; and (C) does not impose a greater burden than
is necessary to achieve the health and safety purpose." Texas Government Code
Annotated, § 2007.003(b)(13). Accordingly, for the reasons stated above,
a TIA need not be performed in connection with the proposal of these rules.
V. SUMMARY OF PUBLIC COMMENTS.
Five public hearings were held on the Chapter 711 rules and other rules