TEXAS PARKS AND WILDLIFE DEPARTMENT
[…] Section 1.44(c)(2) of the Act relates to cooperative contracts for artificial
recharge and states the political subdivision causing artificial recharge
of the aquifer is entitled to withdraw during any 12-month period the measured
amount of water actually injected or artificially recharged during the preceding
12-month period, as demonstrated and established by expert testimony, less
an amount determined by the Authority to account for that part of the artificially
recharged water discharged through springs, and to compensate the Authority
in lieu of users' fees.
Section 2001.004(1) of the APA requires agencies subject to the APA to
"adopt rules of practice stating the nature and requirements of all available
formal and informal procedures." This proposed rulemaking is in furtherance
of this legislative mandate. These proposed rules are rules of practice that
state the procedures applicable to the fee setting process of the Authority.
Section 36.205 of the Texas Water Code authorizes groundwater conservation